Employer Alert: Minimum Wage Increase effective January 1, 2026

Last Updated 8/8/2025 • Posted in Employment Law, California, Blog


In a letter to California legislators, the Director of the Department of Finance provided his annual minimum wage calculation, concluding that based on the required metrics, the state must increase the minimum wage again starting January 1, 2026.

Labor Code section 1182.12(c) requires the Director of Finance to annually calculate an adjusted minimum wage on or before August 1 of each year following the implementation of the minimum wage to $15.00 per hour for all employers, which occurred on January 1, 2023. The Director’s calculation of the adjusted minimum wage must be the lesser of 3.5 percent or the rate of change, as specified, for the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics non-seasonally adjusted United States Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (U.S. CPI-W). The adjusted minimum wage increase takes effect on January 1 following the calculation. Pursuant to section 1182.12, the minimum wage was increased to $16.50 per hour on January 1, 2025, for all employers.

This year, the Department of Finance calculates the average U.S. CPI-W for the 12-month period from July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 increased by 2.49 percent compared to the 12-month period from July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024. As a result, pursuant to section 1182.12(c), the minimum wage shall increase by 2.49 percent to $16.90 per hour and shall be implemented for all employers on January 1, 2026.  This is an increase of $0.40 from the previous year.

Employers should be clear that this rate increase applies to all workplaces no matter the size.  In addition, employers should be aware of how this change affects exempt employees’ salaries, overtime payments, sick leave accruals, and wage statement compliance, among other items. 

In addition, please note that some cities and counties have higher minimum wages than the state’s rate. Here is a list of City and County minimum wages in California maintained by UC Berkeley.  When there are conflicting requirements in the laws, the employer must follow the stricter standard; that is, the one that is the most beneficial to the employee.

Subscribe to our Mailing List

Legislative Update: Broadening California’s Anti-Harass... In Part 2 of our legislative update series, we will take a look at an important expansion to the already-existing anti-harassment traini...
Legislative Update: Changes to Bereavement LeaveAttention employers: it’s that time of year again. In our next series of articles, we will be highlighting some of the key new laws sign...
Major Updates to Employer First Aid Requirements Approv... The Division of Occupational Safety and Health (or Cal/OSHA) within the California Department of Industrial Relations has approved chang...
PAGA penalties drastically slashed by CA courtGood faith compliance by employers can go a long way these days. We have been keeping our readers apprised of the Private Attorney’s Gen...